You are here

Official Results - 2016

Click on the accordion headers below or click on our  interactive map to view  the unofficial results for the Oct 26, 2016, municipal elections. (Note:  The map will update when an action, such as clicking on a ward, has been done.)

Click here to download pdf copies of the  Election Summary Report and detailed  Statement of Votes Cast (including turnout and poll-by-poll results for each race and candidate).

Official Final  Results for Mayor


Candidate Votes
Don ATCHISON 29518
Charlie CLARK 32565
Devon HEIN 548
Kelley MOORE 17381

Official Final Results for City Councillor


Councillor - WARD 1  
Candidate Votes
Tyrell ALEXANDER 600
Wes CAMERON 1231
Darren HILL 4761
Jeff WORTMAN 369
Councillor - WARD 2  
Candidate Votes
Robert GODFREY 108
Hilary GOUGH 2437
Vernon J. LINKLATER 475
Pat LORJE 2298
Kelly PARKER 214
Mark ZIELKE 514
Councillor - WARD 3  
Candidate Votes
Ann IWANCHUK 3850
Mark MILLS 1431
Councillor - WARD 4  
Candidate Votes
Troy DAVIES 5025
Tobi LOOPKEY 1162
Councillor - WARD 5  
Candidate Votes
Randy DONAUER 5202
Paul MIAZGA 2891
Councillor - WARD 6  
Candidate Votes
Cynthia BLOCK 3631
Howard FULLFORD 179
Mike McKAGUE 1826
Mark PREBBLE 2548
Ian RAMBALLY 175
Josie STEEVES 761
Troy WRUCK 507
Councillor - WARD 7  
Candidate Votes
Monique KOSKIE 1899
Mairin LOEWEN 8374
Councillor - WARD 8  
Candidate Votes
Evan DRISNER 2341
Sarina GERSHER 4396
Councillor - WARD 9   
Candidate Votes
David COOK 611
Bev DUBOIS 3211
Thomas HRYNUIK 409
Jeff JACKSON 1447
Roxanne KAMINSKI 1819
Aaron KERNAGHAN 154
Robin MOWAT 1792
Councillor - WARD 10  
Candidate Votes
Zach JEFFRIES 7126
Mattea MERTA 2075

Official Final Results for Public School Board Trustee


Ward 1  
Candidate Votes
Holly KELLEHER - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 2  
Candidate Votes
Vernon J. LINKLATER 2832
Winston McKAY 1193
Ward 3  
Candidate Votes
Donna BANKS - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 4  
Candidate Votes
Dan DANIELSON 1867
Cameron SCOTT 2357
Ward 5  
Candidate Votes
Colleen MacPHERSON - ACCLAIMED -
Ward 6  
Candidate Votes
Kathleen BRANNEN 5998
Randal WUNDER-BUHR 988
Ward 7  
Candidate Votes
Joe GILL 779
Joe PATTERSON 875
C. SHEPHERD HILLS 1579
Ross TAIT 2756
Sarah VERMETTE 1461
Ward 8  
Candidate Votes
Robin BELLAMY 1812
Dan RICHERT 432
Brad SCHIELE 454
Suzanne ZWARYCH 1957
Ward 9  
Candidate Votes
Charmaine BELLAMY 5483
Manya TRAEGER-FARIA 863
Ward 10  
Candidate  
Ray MORRISON - ACCLAIMED -

Official Final Results for Separate School Board Trustee


Candidate Votes
J.R. (Ron) BOECHLER 6736
Diane BOYKO 11250
Jim CARRIERE 7537
Dana  A. CASE 6711
Mike CEY 5658
Bronwynn M. CUTTS 2897
Tom FORTOSKY 9926
Marija GONARI 3843
Denis R. HALL 1974
Tim JELINSKI 7764
Alice RISLING 7079
Doris TURCOTTE 6061
Lovie WESOLOWSKI 5003
S. ZAKRESKI-WERBICKI 8778